I certify that I served a copy of the foregoing Defendant's Motion to Sever and Memorandum in Support of Defendant's Motion to Sever on Johnny Sutton, United States Attorney for the Western District of Texas (ATTN: Assistant United States Attorney Bud Paulissen), by mailing it to his office at 601 N.W. California Penal Code section 1098 states as follows: "When two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order [s] separate trials. :! (d) Unless consented to by the defendant, or unless granted upon a finding of manifest necessity, a motion by the prosecuting attorney for severance of counts or defendants may be granted only prior to trial.